California Arts Council

State of California
 

At the arts council

Met the Competitors in California's "Poetry Out Loud" State Finals 2013

Representatives of 34 Counties will take the stage next Sunday and Monday, March 24 and 25


Published: 03-20-2013

The students have made their selections, memorized, and rehearsed ... rehearsed ... rehearsed. Take a look at the 34 California county champions in the 2013 state finals for Poetry Out Loud, and the poems they'll recite on Sunday and Monday, March 24 and 25.

Students will recite their Round 1 poems on Sunday afternoon, March 24th. The Second Round and Third (Semi-Finals, only a select number of students) will take place on the floor of the state Senate Chamber Monday, March 25 starting at 8:00 a.m. and be televised live by the California Channel at www.calchannel.com.

List of Poetry Out Loud California State Competitors (Alpha by County)

Alameda County

Sharanya Stanley, Dublin High School

Round 1: "April Love" by Ernest Dowson

Round 2: "My Brother, the Artist, at Seven" by Philip Levine

Round 3: "The Painter" by John Ashbery

 

Contra Costa County

Joshua Herman, Monte Vista High School

Round 1: "The Campus on the Hill" by W. D. Snodgrass

Round 2: "Ego" by Denise Duhamel

Round 3: "England in 1819" by Percy Bysshe Shelley

 

El Dorado County

Connor Ricketts, Charter University Prep

Round 1: "War Ballad" by Stanley Moss

Round 2: "The True-Blue American" by Delmore Schwartz

Round 3: "God's Grandeur" by Gerard Manley Hopkins

 

Humboldt County

Terra Ashbrook, Northcoast Preparatory & Performance Arts Academy

Round 1: "The Sun Rising" by John Donne

Round 2: "Backdrop addresses cowboy" by Margaret Atwood

Round 3: "Enough" by Suzanne Buffam

 

Inyo County

Skyler Lish, Owens Valley High School

Round 1: "Broken Promises" by David Kirby

Round 2: "Abandoned Farmhouse" by Ted Kooser

Round 3: "Thoughtless Cruelty" by Charles Lamb

 

Lake County

Taylor Klemin, Lower Lake High School

Round 1: "Beautiful Wreckage" by W.D. Ehrhart

Round 2: "In School-days" by John Greenleaf Whittier

Round 3: "The Charge of the Light Brigade" by Alfred, Lord Tennyson

 

Lassen County

Taylor Lindeman, Lassen High School

Round 1: "Before the Birth of One of Her Children" by Anne Bradstreet

Round 2: "The Charge of the Light Brigade" by Alfred, Lord Tennyson

Round 3: "Ozymandias" by Percy Bysshe Shelley

 

Los Angeles County

Yaneli Soriano, Marshall Fundamental

Round 1: "I Am the People, the Mob" by Carl Sandburg

Round 2: "Invictus" by William Ernest Henley

Round 3: "Ode for the American Dead in Asia" by Thomas McGrath

 

Madera County

Michelle Linn, Glacier High School

Round 1: "The Empty Dance Shoes "by Cornelius Eady

Round 2: "Backdrop addresses cowboy" by Margaret Atwood

Round 3: "The Spring" by Thomas Carew

 

Marin County

Shayna Maci Warner, Marin School of the Arts

Round 1: "The Canonization" by John Donne

Round 2: "Momma Said" by Calvin Forbes

Round 3: "A Country Incident" by May Sarton

 

Mendocino County

Riley Kwok-Hing Fong, Developing Virtue Boys School

Round 1: "Reverie in Open Air" by Rita Dove

Round 2: "To an Athlete Dying Young" by A. E. Housman

Round 3: "Kubla Khan" by Samuel Taylor Coleridge

 

Modoc County

Courtney Yamagiwa, Modoc High School

Round 1: "Ballad of Birmingham" by Dudley Randall

Round 2: "America" by Claude McKay

Round 3: "The Natural Child" by Helen Leigh

 

Mono County

Katherine Wilson, Mammoth High School

Round 1: "A Psalm of Life" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Round 2: "Ovation" by Carol Muske-Dukes

Round 3: "I Am the People, the Mob" by Carl Sandburg

 

Monterey County

Arwa Awan, Pacific Grove High School

Round 1: "Becoming a Redwood" by Dana Gioia

Round 2: "The Legend" by Garrett Hongo

Round 3: "It was not Death, for I stood up, (355)" by Emily Dickinson

 

Napa County

Riley Miner, New Technology High School

Round 1: "Magnitudes" by Howard Nemerov

Round 2: "The Albatross" by Kate Bass

Round 3: "Bereavement" by William Lisle Bowles

 

Nevada County

Shane Anderson, Bear River High School

Round 1: "After working sixty hours again for what reason" by Bob Hicok

Round 2: "The Strength of Fields" by James L. Dickey

Round 3: "April Love" by Ernest Dowson

 

Orange County

Antonia Silva, Orange County School of the Arts

Round 1: "Her Head" by Joan Murray

Round 2: "The Blues Don't Change" by Al Young

Round 3: "Ode" by Arthur O'Shaughnessy

 

Placer County

Terra Kershisnik, Truckee High School

Round 1: "Eating Poetry" by Mark Strand

Round 2: "Sonnet XV: When I Consider Every Thing that Grows" by William Shakespeare

Round 3: "A Boat Beneath a Sunny Sky" by Lewis Carroll

 

Riverside County

Nkem Ehiemere, Nuview Bridge Early College High School

Round 1: "Thoughtless Cruelty" by Charles Lamb

Round 2: "I'm a Fool to Love You" by Cornelius Eady

Round 3: "The Blues Don't Change" by Al Young

 

Sacramento County

Henry Molina, John F. Kennedy High School

Round 1: "The Charge of the Light Brigade" by Alfred, Lord Tennyson

Round 2: "The Properly Scholarly Attitude" by Adelaide Crapsey

Round 3: "Love Song" by Dorothy Parker

 

San Diego County

Mindy Paul, Valley Center High School

Round 1: "The Way It Sometimes Is" by Henry Taylor

Round 2: "Early Affection" by George Moses Horton

Round 3: "Cartoon Physics, part 1" by Nick Flynn

 

San Francisco County

Abigail Schott-Rosenfield, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts

Round 1: "The River of Bees" by W.S. Merwin

Round 2: "Fern Hill" by Dylan Thomas

Round 3: "Safe in their Alabaster Chambers (124)" by Emily Dickinson

 

San Luis Obispo County

Jenna Clift, Nipomo High School

Round 1: "Hysteria" by Dionisio D. Martínez

Round 2: "I Am the People, the Mob" by Carl Sandburg

Round 3: "A Letter to her Husband, absent upon Publick employment" by Anne Bradstreet

 

Santa Barbara County

Eduardo Cortes, Pioneer Valley High School

Round 1: "Ode on a Grecian Urn" by John Keats

Round 2: "The Powwow at the End of the World" by Sherman Alexie

Round 3: "Broken Promises" by David Kirby

 

Santa Clara County

Nicholas Gartonzavesky, St. Thomas Aquinas Academy

Round 1: "Sonnet XXIX: When, in disgrace with fortune and men's eyes" by William Shakespeare

Round 2: "The Pulley" by George Herbert

Round 3: "Analysis of Baseball" by May Swenson

 

Santa Cruz County

Maddy Dufek, Aptos High School

Round 1: "Solitude" by Ella Wheeler Wilcox

Round 2: "The Days Gone By" by James Whitcomb Riley

Round 3: "Her Head" by Joan Murray

 

Siskiyou County

Ty Bradford, Etna High School

Round 1: "The Listeners" by Walter De La Mare

Round 2: "The Passionate Shepherd to His Love" by Christopher Marlowe

Round 3: "Ego" by Denise Duhamel

 

Solano County

Kimberlee King, Benicia High School

Round 1: "To the Ladies" by Lady Mary Chudleigh

Round 2: "Romance" by Claude McKay

Round 3: "‘Alone'" by Edgar Allan Poe

 

Sonoma County

Kennedy Peterson, Maria Carrillo High School

Round 1: "Monet Refuses the Operation" by Lisel Mueller

Round 2: "An Autumn Sunset" by Edith Wharton

Round 3: "The Way It Sometimes Is" by Henry Taylor

 

Stanislaus County

Kathryn Harlan-Gran, James C. Enochs High School

Round 1: "Degrees of Gray in Philipsburg" by Richard Hugo

Round 2: "These Poems, She Said" by Robert Bringhurst

Round 3: "The Idler" by Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson

 

Sutter County

Vanessa Salazar, Live Oak High School

Round 1: "Enough" by Suzanne Buffam

Round 2: "‘Alone'" by Edgar Allan Poe

Round 3: "To the Desert" by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

 

Tuolumne County

Teresa Woods, Connections Visual & Performing Arts Academy

Round 1: "Love Armed" by Aphra Behn

Round 2: "Prayer" by Jorie Graham

Round 3: "The Room" by Conrad Aiken

 

Ventura County

Allison Corralejo, High School @ Moorpark College

Round 1: "Ovation" by Carol Muske-Dukes

Round 2: "The Canonization" by John Donne

Round 3: "Mingus at the Showplace" by William Matthews

 

Yolo County

Conor Warde, Esparto High School

Round 1: "Safe in their Alabaster Chambers (124)" by Emily Dickinson

Round 2: "The Road Not Taken" by Robert Frost

Round 3: "Sonnet LV: Not marble, nor the gilded monuments" by William Shakespeare