Newsroom at the arts council
 

California Poetry Out Loud State Finals - ROUND TWO

The county champions will participate in the second round starting at 8:00 a.m. on Monday, March 25


Published: 03-24-2013

Round Two of the California Poetry Out Loud state finals will take place starting at 8:00 a.m. on the state Senate floor on Monday, March 25, 2013, and be telecast live by the Cal Channel and webcast at http://www.calchannel.com/. The students will recite in the following order:

1. Alameda County: Sharanya Stanley, Dublin High School
"My Brother, the Artist, at Seven" by Philip Levine

2. Riverside County: Nkem Ehiemere, Nuview Bridge Early College High School
"I'm a Fool to Love You" by Cornelius Eady

3. San Luis Obispo County: Jenna Clift, Nipomo High School
"I Am the People, the Mob" by Carl Sandburg

4. Contra Costa County: Joshua Herman, Monte Vista High School
"Ego" by Denise Duhamel

5. Santa Clara County: Nicholas Gartonzavesky, St. Thomas Aquinas Academy
"The Pulley" by George Herbert

6. Stanislaus County: Kathryn Harlan-Gran, James C. Enochs High School
"These Poems, She Said" by Robert Bringhurst

7. Napa County: Riley Miner, New Technology High School
"The Albatross" by Kate Bass

8. Mendocino County: Riley Kwok-Hing Fong, Developing Virtue Boys School
"To an Athlete Dying Young" by A. E. Housman

9. Santa Barbara County: Eduardo Cortes, Pioneer Valley High School
"The Powwow at the End of the World" by Sherman Alexie

10. Solano County: Kimberlee King, Benicia High School
"Romance" by Claude McKay

11. Tuolumne County: Teresa Woods, Connections Visual & Performing Arts Academy
"Prayer" by Jorie Graham

12. San Francisco County: Abigail Schott-Rosenfield, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts
"Fern Hill" by Dylan Thomas

13. Humboldt County: Terra Ashbrook, Northcoast Preparatory & Performance Arts Academy
"Backdrop addresses cowboy" by Margaret Atwood

14. Lassen County: Taylor Lindeman, Lassen High School
"The Charge of the Light Brigade" by Alfred, Lord Tennyson

15. Santa Cruz County: Maddy Dufek, Aptos High School
"The Days Gone By" by James Whitcomb Riley

16. Lake County: Taylor Klemin, Lower Lake High School
"In School-days" by John Greenleaf Whittier

17. Sonoma County: Kennedy Peterson, Maria Carrillo High School
"An Autumn Sunset" by Edith Wharton

18. Mono County: Katherine Wilson, Mammoth High School
"Ovation" by Carol Muske-Dukes

19. Inyo County: Skyler Lish, Owens Valley High School
"Abandoned Farmhouse" by Ted Kooser

20. Orange County: Antonia Silva, Orange County School of the Arts
"The Blues Don't Change" by Al Young

21. Siskiyou County: Ty Bradford, Etna High School
"The Passionate Shepherd to His Love" by Christopher Marlowe

22. Placer County: Terra Kershisnik, Truckee High School
"Sonnet XV: When I Consider Every Thing that Grows" by William Shakespeare

23. Los Angeles County: Yaneli Soriano, Marshall Fundamental
"Invictus" by William Ernest Henley

24. Nevada County: Shane Anderson, Bear River High School
"The Strength of Fields" by James L. Dickey

25. Monterey County: Arwa Awan, Pacific Grove High School
"The Legend" by Garrett Hongo

26. Marin County: Shayna Maci Warner, Marin School of the Arts
"Momma Said" by Calvin Forbes

27. Ventura County: Allison Corralejo, High School @ Moorpark Collete
"The Canonization" by John Donne

28. El Dorado County: Connor Ricketts, Charter University Prep
"The True-Blue American" by Delmore Schwartz

29. Modoc County: Courtney Yamagiwa, Modoc High School
"America" by Claude McKay

30. Yolo County: Conor Warde, Esparto High School
"The Road Not Taken" by Robert Frost

31. Madera County: Michelle Linn, Glacier High School
"Backdrop addresses cowboy" by Margaret Atwood

32. Sacramento County: Henry Molina, John F. Kennedy High School
"The Properly Scholarly Attitude" by Adelaide Crapsey

33. San Diego County: Mindy Paul, Valley Center High School
"Early Affection" by George Moses Horton

34. Sutter County: Vanessa Salazar, Live Oak High School
"‘Alone'" by Edgar Allan Poe

Round Three, the semi-final round for the competition, will take place right after Round Two, but only the top finishers in Round One and Round Two will recite their third poem. A California Poetry Out Loud winner, runner-up and second runner-up is expected to be named by 12:30 p.m. on March 25.